Friday, November 02, 2007

Sandalwood (Chandan) for beauty

12 comments

sandalwoodFragrant sandalwood (Chandan), is indeed a very valuable tree and is synonymous with our rich culture and tradition. It has been used both as a cosmetic and as a curative, down the ages. Women in ancient India have used it as a cosmetic to beautify their skins and to perfume themselves. Both sandalwood and its oil have been used in Ayurveda for many centuries. Unfortunately it often falls prey to the poacher’s axe who fells it down mercilessly for his own selfish and commercial interests. If this kind of indiscriminate poaching is not stopped then the day is not far off when this priceless tree will become extinct.

Skincare with sandalwood

Sandalwood is also ideal for protective skin care. Its antiseptic quality helps to treat rashes, spots, blackheads and other skin eruptions. Its germicidal quality inhibits the growth of bacteria. It has also been found to improve the skin’s ability to moisturize itself. Application of sandalwood paste tones up the skin. It is specially beneficial to oily skins, because it is astringent in nature.

Sandalwood for acne

Read the above post for treating acne.

An excellent face mask with sandalwood:

Ingredients:

Sandalwood powder – 1 tsp
Honey – 1 tbsp
Turmeric powder – ½ tsp

Method:
Mix well and apply on face and neck. Leave on for 20 minutes and wash off with cold water. It leaves the skin tingly fresh.

Sandalwood to cure itching

Sandalwood paste has a soothing effect and helps relieve itching in scabies.

Sandalwood to cure excessive sweating

Sandalwood powder can be mixed in rose water and applied over parts of the body where there is profuse sweating.

Sandalwood as sunscreen

The red variety of sandalwood or rakt chandan as it is called has the ability to protect against the harmful rays of the sun and the paste can be applied to ease sunburn. It is widely used in sunscreens and other cosmetic creams these days.

Sandal wood for prickly heat

Sandalwood paste is a popular household remedy for prickly heat. It prevents excessive sweating and heals inflamed skin. It has a naturally cooling effect and is specially beneficial during summer. Hence smearing sandal paste on children to protect form the terrible summer heat is highly recommended. It prevents rashes and is gentle on their skin. That’s why sandalwood is the ingredient of choice in many baby skin care products also.

Sandalwood for stress

Sandalwood oil is a sedative and it soothes the nerves. It can provide relief in stress and so is used in aromatherapy. It also has a soothing effect on the skin and mucous membranes.

Sandalwood for relieving headaches, fevers etc

Sandalwood paste applied on temples, relieves headache and brings downs the temperature in fevers. Pounded tulsi (basil) leaves mixed with sandalwood paste can also be applied on the forehead for getting relief from heat and headache and for providing coolness in general.

Related Posts by Categories




12 comments:

Anonymous said...

Can i use sandalwood oil or powder daily on my face?
mine is an oily skin

Anonymous said...

its depends upon your skin.although it is good for face but dont use it unnecessarily.if your skin is clear(no pimples,spot etc)then it will be no harmful to ur skin and if ur skin is OILY then it is not necessary.But sandalwood power is good for ALL TYPES OF SKIN.Apply it on ur face after mixing it with ROSE WATER.if u hav aloe vera juice,then u can add little with it(for best result.

Atniz said...

does sandalwood works for scars? i hv lots of scars on my leg area due to scratching when i was small, now im 25. how does it help? any other method that i can try to remove the marks?

Aparna said...

yes it's good for scars as well, use it with lemon juice or aloe juice for better results. But I would like to point out that home-remedies might work for light scars and blemishes only. If your scars are quite prominent and deep you may have to consult a dermatologist.

Shweta said...

Ancient Sages have used Sandal Wood to protect and heal the skin.

Ranjana said...

It treats pimples and skin eruptions. Keeps skin soft and smooth. Has excellent astringent, styptic and cooling properties for acne treatment

Chadana said...

Sandalwood has the following advantages on surface of the skin: Relaxing and comforting Softening and soothing properties Calming and balancing effect with moisturizer Relieves from irritation and itching of the skin

Nakul said...

Sandalwood is also effective in gastric irritability. About 22 grams of a watery emulsion of the wood mixed with sugar, honey and rice water should be administered in the treatment of such a condition.Sandalwood paste applied on the temple relieves headache and bring down the temperature in fever.It is also useful in the treatment of dysentery. It should be administered as for gastric irritability.

Satyavathi said...

Sandalwood oil has a mild fragrance and is extremely moisturizing. One of the ancient healing oils used for the skin in Biblical times, it is helpful for removing wrinkles and scars and renewing tired skin.

Anonymous said...

lavender helps with itch

Suma said...

Sandalwood is an ancient Indian Ayurvedic remedy for many skin complaints and conditions. It is also known to cleanse and condition the skin, leaving it moisturized, free of germs and protected from the harmful rays of the sun. Application of the sandalwood paste on your body ensure a glowing skin to you

Gouri said...

wash and moisturize your face everyday. and don't cover your face up with lots of makeup and stuff like that

Post a Comment

Comments posted on this blog are moderated and approved only if they are relevant, on-topic and not abusive. Avoid using links to your site/blog in the body of your comment unless it is highly relevant to the post.

If you encounter problems with the above comment form, use the old comment form

Related Posts with Thumbnails

Like this blog? Then quickly grab its RSS feed or subscribe to get updates right in your inbox.

Recent Posts