October 25, 2006

Oils for a smooth skin

Cosmetic value of a few oils were mentioned in the post Oils for a smooth silky soft skin and Smooth silky skin with oils. Read about a few more oils for a soft smooth skin in this post.
WHEAT GERM OIL:
The germ of the wheat grain consists of many tiny cells rich in protein, fat and fat soluble vitamins, particularly vitamin E. The pure germ oil is helpful in toning up the skin and prevents the skin from dryness. It generally improves the vitality of the skin and is said to treat the skin of psoriasis sufferers effectively.
SANDALWOOD OIL:
It has a powerful antiseptic and germicidal effect. It has been used in protective creams for all skin types. It soothes skin rashes and heals the skin. It is an important ingredient for sunscreen creams, soaps, shampoos, face powders and other herbal preparations. It has a natural haunting aroma.
SAFFLOWER OIL:
It contains one of the most unsaturated of all vegetables of all the vegetable oils. The oil is pale yellow and almost odorless. Many ailments respond to the inclusion of this oil in the diet, including slimming. It acts as a protective and lubricating agent. It is very nutritious and provides added energy without surplus weight.
COCONUT OIL:
It is a widely used beauty aid for hair growth, darkening the hair and lubrication of skin. It nourishes and cools the skin. It is also used in manufacturing creams, baby oils, shampoos and other basic toiletries.
CINNAMON OIL:
The oil extracted from cinnamon is used in beauty cosmetics to soothe damaged skin, for massaging purposes and for common tooth problems.



Related Posts That You May Like:

2 comments:

  1. Antara5:28 PM

    This bath oil smells wonderful, and after adding a tablespoon to my bath, I was instantly relaxed. The light oil left my skin feeling ultra soft and velvety smooth. Best of all, it locks in much-needed moisture, so bath after bath, my skin stays nourished and looking healthy.

    ReplyDelete
  2. Anonymous5:25 PM

    Almond oil help protect the surface of the skin, but has great value to act as an emollient, skin soother and softener while conditioning the skin and promoting a clear young looking complexion, also helps to relieve muscular aches and pains.It has a rich concentration of oleic and linoleic essential fatty acids, and although mostly used on its own as a massage carrier oil, it also works well by diluting with 10% wheatgerm oil to help give it a longer shelf life.

    Sweet almond oil is one of the most popular carrier oils, since it is non-greasy, spreads easily and also is great for nourishing the skin.

    ReplyDelete

Comments posted on this blog are moderated and approved only if they are relevant, on-topic and not abusive. Avoid using links to your site/blog in the body of your comment unless it is highly relevant to the post.