August 29, 2008

Cosmetic and medicinal uses of jasmine flower

jasmine flowersAishwarya with jasmine in her hairJasmine is a very small white flower with a unique and pleasant fragrance liked by one and all. In India, women make strings of these lovely flowers and adorn it in their hair. Jasmine also known as “mallika” in Sanskrit and “mallige” in Kannada, is cultivated in almost all parts of India and in Karnataka state, mainly, and is exported to the Middle East countries. Jasmine flower as well as the essential oil extracted from the two species (Jasminum Officinale and Grandiflorum) of this flower is used in high-grade perfumes and cosmetics, such as creams, oils, soaps, and shampoos. Recent studies and research have also shown that it has anti-cancerous properties and that blood cancers and solid tumours respond well to ‘jasmonate’, a synthetic compound derived from jasmine flowers. Prof Eliezer of the Tel-Aviv university is hopeful that a drug based on ‘jasmonate’ may be available within four years.



Pamper your body with the goodness of jasmine and sandalwood through this awesome natural soap manufactured by the state owned ‘Karnataka soaps and detergents’ - the ‘Mysore Sandal’s Natural Jasmine soap’, which has the most delightful and long-lasting fragrance.

Mysore Sandal's Jasmine Natural soap
Mysore Sandal's Jasmine Natural soap - 150 Gram (5 Oz) Bar - For Perfectly Pampered Skin



Related Posts That You May Like:

4 comments:

  1. Thanks for this post, Aparna...I know next to nothing about Jasmine, even though I have a vine in my garden.

    I love the scent, but it is very strong and has to be some distance from me. I knew none of the medicinal properties though!

    Again, wonderfully informative!

    ReplyDelete
  2. Beena8:22 AM

    It is considered to be an apt and biological cure for jaundice and other venereal diseases
    The flower buds help in treatment of ulcers, vesicles, boils, skin diseases and eye disorders
    The leaves extracts against breast tumours
    Drinking Jasmine tea regularly helps in curing cancer
    Its oil is very effective in calming and relaxing.

    ReplyDelete
  3. Pratibha8:28 AM

    Jasmine flower is mainly worn in the hair of ladies for its beauty and fragrance. Further it is used for flower decorations, in marriages and important functions.

    ReplyDelete
  4. unknown8:35 AM

    The scented flowers are used for making perfumes and incense The flowers are also flavor Jasmine tea and other herbal or black tea
    Its oil is also used in creams, shampoos and soaps. It is considered to be a great skin toner and conditioner In India Jasmine flowers are stringed together to make garlands

    ReplyDelete

Comments posted on this blog are moderated and approved only if they are relevant, on-topic and not abusive. Avoid using links to your site/blog in the body of your comment unless it is highly relevant to the post.